GD – Estoril Institute, Associação para a Promoção do Diálogo Global (EIGD) is a not for profit organization, with the mission of promoting local initiatives, capable of responding to global challenges.

EIGD organizes a global forum – the Estoril Conferences – which occurs every other year under one universal theme: Global Challenges, Local Answers. EIGD is also responsible for the organization of Portugal Talks, a Think-Action tank that promotes a biennial meeting of discussion and action, directed at the politically interested civil society.

Any data collected or treated by the Estoril Conferences (EC) are the responsibility of EIGD. EIGD respects the privacy of all its participants and will commit to the protection of any personal information shared.

 

Collection and utilization of information

EIGD does not collect any personal information on this website, except when voluntarily provided.

Personal information is any information that may be used to identify an individual, including (but not limited to) name, e-mail address, postal address, date of birth, sex, profession, company, personal interests or other necessary information.

All personal information that may be requested will be so for the exclusive information of EIGD, and may not be disclosed to third parties without prior consent of the respective owner.

 

Collection and utilization of personal data

All data provided will be used to keep the person or entity that has provided them updated about new events, services, news, invitations, resources or any other information that EIGD deems relevant and of interest to the person or entity that made such data available.

More specifically:

To reply to your requests or to contact you in order to respond to your questions and / or requests;

To communicate any information of interest to you or inform you, as well as to invite you to events promoted by EIGD;

For statistical studies concerning to your participation in our conferences, debates or promotional activities;

To authenticate the identity of individuals at events, who have contacted us previously by telephone, electronic or other means;

To understand and evaluate the interests, desires, and changing needs of consumers, to improve our website, our current services, and / or develop new services;

To provide you with personalized services and communication, as well as targeted advertising and service recommendations.

 

Information shared

The information provided will never be shared outside EIGD without express permission of the person or entity that made it available. The data provided is stored on servers controlled and managed by EIGD with limited access.

EIGD may only transfer personal information to other entities when it has been previously and unequivocally authorized.

 

Data security

EIGD guarantees the security of personal data through physical, electronic and procedural measures. To this end, EIGD uses security mechanisms and processes in order to maintain data security. Despite all efforts, however, it is not possible for EIGD to guarantee full and absolute inviolability of the security of the information received, and therefore EIGD calls for all precautions to be taken with regard to the protection of personal data in the use of the Internet.

 

Right of alteration, rectification and elimination of data

The holder of any personal data is guaranteed the right of access, rectification, alteration or elimination of such data, in accordance with articles 10.º trough 12.º of Law no. 67/98, of October 26. To do so, it is sufficient for the holder to expressly manifest such a will, in writing, to the following contacts:

EIGD
info@conferenciasdoestoril.org
Tel.: (351) 211 329 931

 

Privacy Policy Changes

The privacy policy may be modified at any time. If the change in question is considered substantial and has implications for the way EIGD uses and treats personal data, all interested parties will be informed by means of a notice to that effect on the entrance page of the Estoril Conference website.

 

TERMS OF USE

Copyright and other proprietary rights

The content of this website, including trademarks, designs, logos, text, images, audio and video materials, is the property of EIGD, unless otherwise indicated by a reference to its source, and is protected under the general terms of law and by national and international legislation for the protection of Intellectual Property. You may not display, reproduce, distribute, modify, transmit or otherwise use the content in any way for any public or commercial purpose without the prior written consent of the Companies.

However, the user may print any piece of material contained in these sites as long as it is not altered in any way, whether for personal and non-commercial use, with an indication of source and copyright, and provided that any other indication of property is not removed.

The contents of the pages of this website are protected by Copyright and Related Rights, Industrial Property Rights and the Law of Computer Crime.

Some parts of the website may contain images that have the copyright of their suppliers (such as image bank pictures).

Although the personal data provided to us is under the terms set forth in the Privacy Policy published herein, any information or other content that you conveyed to this site, whether through electronic mail, message to discussion group (comments), sending of files or other ways, will be considered non-confidential and non-reserved. By transmitting content to this site, the user automatically grants EIGD all the exclusive rights and properties of said contents, agreeing on its free and unambiguous use.

 

Contents and warranties

The information on this website has been included in good faith, is intended for general information only and to be used at the user’s own risk.

This website and its contents are provided without any kind of warranty, including warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of third party rights, and fitness for a particular purpose. Likewise, no guarantee is given that access to these websites will be uninterrupted or error free, free of viruses or other harmful material, or that the information on this website is complete, accurate or timely.

EIGD reserves the right to change and correct, suspend or terminate the website when it deems appropriate and without the need for prior notice to any member or entity.

EIGD does not pre-screen or monitor the content transmitted to this website by third parties and is not responsible for the filtering or monitoring of any such content. If notified, EIGD may investigate a claim that content transmitted to this website is in violation of the Terms and Conditions and may determine whether the information is to be removed from these sites.

EIGD takes no responsibility or liability for any action or content transmitted by or between users or any third party on or off this website.

Nevertheless, the user agrees not to transmit to this website any unlawful, threatening, accusatorial, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, pornographic or profane content, or any other content that may constitute or encourage conduct that violates any law. EIGD shall cooperate fully with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing EIGD to disclose the identity or to assist in identifying or locating any person who transmits such content.

 

Liability, use and risk

EIGD and all its legal personnel, directors, employees and agents, as well as any other party involved in the creation, production, maintenance or implementation of this website, shall not be liable to any user of the website for any possible damage, injury or harm (including that of loss of profit and moral, indirect, incidental or consequential loss) arising out of the correct or incorrect use of these websites and their content, the access to the computer or computer system by third parties, viruses, etc.

This website contains links to third party websites. These links are provided solely for the convenience and accessibility of the user. EIGD does not endorse the content of any such third-party sites and is not responsible for the content of any of those websites. Access to any of these third party websites is conducted at the user’s entire risk.

It is expressly prohibited to use the website for illegal purposes or any other purposes that may be considered unworthy of the image of EIGD. Usurpation, counterfeiting, exploitation of usurped or counterfeited content, illegitimate identification and unfair competition are criminally punishable.

The user is also prohibited from creating or introducing into these sites any type of virus or programs that damage or contaminate or advise third parties to do so. Offenders will be subject to criminal prosecution.

 

COOKIES

The cookie is information that is automatically placed on the hard disks of users' computers when they access certain websites. The cookie only identifies your browser program on the server. Cookies enable the storage of information on the server to improve users' web experiences and analyze and review the website performances. Most browser programs are set to accept cookies, although it is possible to configure the browser to refuse all cookies, or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please note, however, that some parts of our website may not function properly if the user chooses to refuse cookies.

We use Google Analytics cookies, which allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how they move as they navigate the website. This helps us improve how our website works by ensuring, for example, that users find what they are looking for easily.

None of our cookies store any personal information of users, such as names or addresses. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact the functionality of the site.